Privacy Policy

Myelin Foundry Private. Ltd (“Myelin” or “ we” or “us”), offers this website available athttp://myelinfoundry.com/ (“Website”) (the Website referred to as “ Platform”) and any service availed by users (hereinafter referred to as “You”, “Your” or “ User”) through the Platform, conditioned upon Your acceptance of the terms and conditions contained in Myelin’s Terms of Use as available on its Website www.myelinfoundry.com and this privacy policy (“Privacy Policy”).

1. Introduction and Applicability of the Policy:

1.1 We are strongly committed to respecting Your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any Personal Information collected and/or collated by us.

1.2 The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to ensure that there is an intact charter to collect, use and protect any personal and/or sensitive data collected by us. This Policy defines our procedure for collection, usage, processing, disclosure and protection of any Information obtained by us through the Platform.

THIS PRIVACY POLICY HAS BEEN DRAFTED AND PUBLISHED IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY ACT, 2000, THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (AMENDMENT) ACT, 2008, AND THE INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY (REASONABLE SECURITY PRACTICES AND PROCEDURES AND SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA OR INFORMATION) RULES, 2011. THIS PRIVACY POLICY CONSTITUTES A LEGAL AGREEMENT BETWEEN YOU, AS A USER OF THE PLATFORM AND US, AS THE OWNER OF THE PLATFORM. YOU MUST BE A NATURAL PERSON WHO IS AT LEAST 18 YEARS OF AGE.

2. Disclaimer

Please be advised that any Personal Information (as defined herein below) procured by us, shall be:

a. Processed fairly and lawfully;

b. Obtained only for specified and lawful purposes, and not be used in any manner which is against the law or policy in force in India (“ Applicable Law”);

c. Adequate, relevant and not excessive in relation to the purpose for which it is required;

d. Able to be reviewed by the user, from time to time and updated-if need arises; and

e. Not kept longer than for the time which it is required or the purpose for which it is required or as required by the applicable law.

3. Your Consent

3.1 Please note that by providing the Information (as enumerated upon herein below) You provide Your consent and authorize us to collect, use or disclose such Information for the business and research purposes and as stated in this Privacy Policy, the Terms of Use, and as permitted or required by applicable law.

3.2 Moreover, You understand and hereby consent that this Information may be transferred to any third party for the purpose of services provided through the Platform or to any third party providers for any jointly developed or marketed services, payment processing, order fulfilment, customer services, data analysis, IT services and such other services which enable us to provide You services through the Platform.

3.3 This Privacy Policy shall be enforceable against You in the same manner as any other written agreement. By visiting or accessing the Platform and voluntarily providing us with Information (including Personal Information), You are consenting to our use of it in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If You do not agree with this Privacy Policy, You may refuse or withdraw Your consent any time, or alternatively choose to not provide us with any Personal Information.

3.4 Such an intimation to withdraw Your consent can be provided in letter, phone or e-mail to the communication details provided below

Myelin Foundry Pvt. Ltd.

A-202/203, Miraya Rose,

2nd Floor, Siddapura, Whitefield,

Bengaluru, Karnataka 560066.

Email ID: social@myelinfoundry.com

4. Types of Information Collected by Myelin:

4.1 “Personal Information” means and includes any Information that relates to a natural person through which an individual is identified, such as the name, contact details, email address, gender, age or any other relevant material provided by a User including but not limited to information gathered through a purchase of a service, survey, e-mail updates.

4.2 “Technical Information” means and includes any Information gathered through various technologies that may employ cookies, web beacons, or similar technologies to automatically record certain information from Your device through which You use the Platform. This technical information may include Your Internet Protocol (IP) address, device or browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, clickstream data, operating system. This data includes usage information and user statistics.

4.3 “Locational Information” shall mean and include the information obtained through GPS or other means, such as the geographical location of the user.

4.4 Non-Personal Information

a. “Information through use of our service” means and includes information which is shared with us to avail our products/services.

b. “Non-Personal Information” means and includes any information that does not reveal Your specific identity, such as, browser information, information collected through Cookies (as defined below), pixel tags and other technologies, demographic information, etc. As is true with most websites, our Platform gathers some information automatically when You visit the URL of the Website and stores it in log files. When You use the Website, we may collect certain information about Your computer or system to facilitate, evaluate and verify Your use of the Website. For example, we may store environmental variables, such as browser type, operating system, speed of the central processing unit (CPU), referring or exit web pages, click patterns and the internet protocol (IP) address of Your computer. This information is generally collected in aggregate form, without identifying any user individually.

(The Personal Information, Technical Information, Locational Information and Non-Personal Information are collectively referred to as “ Information”)

5. Purpose of Collection and Usage of this Information:

5.1 As You are aware that the platform is being maintained to provide Information about the product which are posted on the Platform. We collect Your Information in order to;

a. (i) to provide services, (ii) facilitate purchase of the products which have been posted on the Platform.

b. Improving Your user experience with the Platform.

5.2 Business or Research Purposes: The Information saved and except Personal Information, is used for business or research purposes, including improving and customizing the Platform for ease of use and the products and services offered by us. We may archive this information to use it for future communications for providing updates and/or surveys.

5.3 Aggregating Information / Anonymized data : We may aggregate Information and analyse it in a manner to further accentuate the level of services that we offer to our customers. This Information includes average number of users of the Platform, the average clicks of the services/products offered by us, the features used, the response rate, etc. and other such statistics regarding groups or individuals. In doing so, we shall not be making disclosures of any Personal Information as defined above.

6. Disclosure and Sharing of Information:

6.1 We do not rent, sell or disclose or share any Information that we collect from You, with third parties, save and except in order to provide You services in accordance with this Privacy Policy, and as per the procedure prescribed by law and in compliance with our legal obligations. We may share Your Information in circumstances and for the purposes as specified hereunder:

a. When compelled by law: We may disclose any Information provided by You on the Platform as may be deemed to be necessary or appropriate:

i. under applicable law, including laws outside Your country of residence;

ii. to comply with legal process;

iii. to respond to requests from public and government authorities including public and government authorities including public and government authorities outside Your country of residence;

iv. to protect our operations or those of any of our affiliates;

v. to protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/that of our affiliates, You or others;

vi. to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain; or

b. Merger or Acquisition: We may share Information upon merger or acquisition of Myelin with another company. We shall transmit and transfer the Information upon acquisition or merger of Myelin with another company; or

c. With our service providers: We may share Information with other service providers on a need to know basis, subject to obligations of confidentiality for provision of services. We hereby clarify that Myelin works with vendors, partners, advertisers, and other service providers, including but not limited to those who provide products or services such as contact Information verification, website hosting, data analysis, infrastructure provision, IT services, auditing services and other similar services, in different industries and categories of business by virtue of lawful contracts instituted between such third parties and Myelin to improve our product and services. Accordingly, we may share Your Information with such service provider in order to provide You our services; or

6.2 Except for the Information disclosed pursuant to sub-clause (a), (b), (c) of Clause 6.1 above, We may share Your Information, if You authorize us to do so.

7. Transfer of Information

Any Information provided by You including Personal Information will only be transferred to any other entity or person in India, or located in another country, including but not limited to the parent, subsidiaries and affiliates of Myelin, that ensures the same level of data protection as is provided in the Privacy Policy. Such a transfer is subject to a lawful contract between Myelin and the third party or in a case where there is an express authorization for such a transfer to be effectuated.

8. Your Rights

You retain several rights in relation to Your Personal Information as provided under applicable law. These may include the rights to:

a. Access, confirm, and review Personal Information You may have provided.

b. Correct Personal Information that may be inaccurate or irrelevant.

c. Deletion and erasure of Your Personal Information from the publicly available pages of the Website.

d. Receive Personal Information we hold about You in a portable format.

e. Object to or restrict any form of processing You may not be comfortable with.

f. In order to exercise these rights, please contact us on the email address provided in Clause 3.4 above.

9. Control the collection or use of the Information

If You have any reservations, constraints or apprehensions regarding the access to, collection, storage, or any other use of the Information which You have provided to Myelin, You may withdraw Your consent in the manner as set out in Clause 8 above.

10. Retention of Information

All Information provided by You, save and except upon withdrawal or termination, shall be retained in locations outside the direct control of Myelin (for instance, on servers or databases co-locates with hosting providers). We will delete Information based on a request received from You within a reasonable period and latest within 90 (ninety) days of receiving a deletion request. However, we may retain such portion of Information and for such periods as may be required under applicable law.

11. Cookies and other Tracking Technologies

11.1 Our Platform may, utilize “cookies” and other Technical Information. “Cookies” are a small text file constituting of alphanumeric numbers used to collect the Information about Platform activity. The Technical Information helps us analyse web traffic and help You by customizing the Platform to Your preferences. A Cookie in no way gives us access to Your computer or mobile device. In relation to Cookies, You can deny access to the installation of the Cookies by modifying the settings on Your web browser, however, this may prevent You from taking full advantage of the Platform.

11.2 Our use of Cookies and Technical Information allows us to improve our Platform and Your experience of our Platform and services. We may also analyse Technical Information that does not contain Personal Information for trends and statistics.

12. Third Party Services

Myelin may use Your Information to send You promotional Information about third parties which Myelin think You may find interesting if You tell us that You wish this to happen. We shall not be responsible for any disclosure of Information due to unauthorized third party access or other acts of third parties or acts or omissions beyond our reasonable control and You agree that You will not hold us responsible for any breach of security unless such breach has been caused as a direct result of our negligence or wilful default.

13. Data Security

We use certain physical, managerial, technical or operational safeguards as per industry standards and established best practices to protect the Information we collect. We use reasonable security practices and procedures and use secure servers as mandated under applicable laws for the protection of Your Information. We review our Information collection, storage, and processing practices, including physical security measures to guard against unauthorized access to systems. However, as effective as these measures are, no security system is impenetrable. We cannot guarantee the security of our database, nor can we guarantee that the Information You supply will not be intercepted while being transmitted to us over the internet. You accept the inherent security implications of data transmission over the internet and the world wide web cannot always be guaranteed as completely secure. Therefore, Your use of the Platform will be at Your own risk. If You have any concerns, please feel free to contact us at the details given herein below: –

social@myelinfoundry.com

14. Changes and updates to Policy

Myelin may modify or revise this Privacy Policy from time to time and shall accordingly notify You of any changes to this Privacy Policy by posting the revised Privacy Policy on the Platform with an updated date of revision. Myelin shall endeavour to review, revise, update, modify, amend or correct this Policy on a regular and routine basis, especially whenever a significant update is made to the technology employed by Myelin for its services. You must periodically review the Privacy Policy for the latest Information on our privacy practices. In the event You continue to use the Platform and our services after any update in the Privacy Policy, Your use of the Platform shall be subject to such updated privacy policy.

15. Discrepancies and Grievances with Myelin

15.1 In case of any discrepancy or grievance with respect to all or any Information shared with Myelin, please feel free to contact at social@myelinfoundry.com

15.2 We assure You that we shall ensure implementation of this Privacy Policy and shall make the Policy available to individuals and put our best efforts to redress the grievances of the user expeditiously within one (1) month from the date of receipt of the grievance.

16. Contacting Myelin

16.1 Please feel free to reach out to us by e-mail at social@myelinfoundry.com or mail at Myelin Foundry Pvt. Ltd. A-202/203, Miraya Rose, 2nd Floor, Siddapura, Whitefield, Bengaluru – 560066, Karnataka in case of any concerns, grievances, or questions relating to our privacy or data related practices.

17. Miscellaneous

THE INVALIDITY OR UNENFORCEABILITY OF ANY PART OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL NOT PREJUDICE OR AFFECT THE VALIDITY OR ENFORCEABILITY OF THE REMAINDER OF THIS PRIVACY POLICY. THIS PRIVACY POLICY DOES NOT APPLY TO ANY INFORMATION OTHER THAN THE INFORMATION COLLECTED BY US THROUGH THE PLATFORM. THIS PRIVACY POLICY SHALL BE INAPPLICABLE TO ANY UNSOLICITED INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE US THROUGH THE PLATFORM OR THROUGH ANY OTHER MEANS. ALL UNSOLICITED INFORMATION SHALL BE DEEMED TO BE NON-CONFIDENTIAL AND WE SHALL BE FREE TO USE AND/ OR DISCLOSE SUCH UNSOLICITED INFORMATION WITHOUT ANY LIMITATIONS. THE RIGHTS AND REMEDIES AVAILABLE UNDER THIS POLICY MAY BE EXERCISED AS OFTEN AS NECESSARY AND ARE CUMULATIVE AND NOT EXCLUSIVE OF RIGHTS OR REMEDIES PROVIDED BY LAW. RIGHS UNDER THIS POLICY MAY BE WAIVED ONLY IN WRITING. DELAY IN EXERCISING OR NON-EXERCISE OF ANY SUCH RIGHT OR REMEDY DOES NOT CONSTITUTE A WAIVER OF THAT RIGHT OR REMEDY, OR ANY OTHER RIGHT OR REMEDY.

18. Governing Laws and Jurisdiction

This Privacy Policy, our services and the use of it is governed by the laws of India and the courts in Bangalore shall have exclusive jurisdiction over any disputes connected to our Platform or the services.

19. Grievance Redressal Mechanism

Any discrepancies or grievances with regard to content and or comment or breach of the Terms and Conditions shall be taken up with the designated Grievance Officer as mentioned below via in writing or through email signed with the electronic signature to

Attention: Sridhar Vaidya

Myelin Foundry Private Ltd

A-202/203, Miraya Rose,

2nd Floor, Siddapura, Whitefield,

Bengaluru, Karnataka 560066.

Email ID: sridhar_vaidya@myelinfoundry.com

0
Top